Intuit Inc. logo

Intuit Inc.

INTU · NASDAQ · Technology · $83.0B

Provides financial management software and services including QuickBooks for small businesses, TurboTax for tax preparation, and Credit Karma for personal finance, alongside marketing automation through Mailchimp.

Technical Bias: Neutral
$330.17+$19.73 (+6.36%)Delayed

As of Oct 15, 2026

Summary

Intuit Inc. is a technology company providing financial management and compliance software to small businesses, accountants and individuals. The stock is trading at a neutral technical bias with no clear directional signal, though it has declined 5.3% over the past month and 52.0% over the past year, reflecting significant weakness despite its $83.0 billion market capitalisation.

Price history

Daily candles · adjusted close

As of Oct 14, 2026

Performance

1D

+6.36%

1W

+4.93%

1M

-5.28%

3M

+5.80%

YTD

-52.47%

1Y

-51.99%

As of Oct 14, 2026

Technical indicators

RSI (14)
55.8Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
4.62Bullish
Moving averages
50: 319.55 · 200: 375.38Bearish
Support / Resistance
$308.36 / $335.38

Technical Bias

Neutral

1 Bullish · 1 Bearish · 1 Neutral

Intuit Inc.'s technical setup is mixed: MACD shows bullish momentum at 4.62, but the 50-day moving average trading below the 200-day average signals a bearish longer-term trend, whilst RSI sits neutral at 55.8. This derived technical read suggests caution, with no clear directional conviction at the moment.

A transparent read of the indicators below — not a prediction or recommendation.

As of Oct 14, 2026

Fundamentals

Market cap
$83.0B
P/E ratio
18.86
EPS
$16.46
Profit margin
21.29%
Revenue growth (YoY)
+13.7%
Free cash flow
$8.62B
Beta
1.01
52-week range
$250.56 – $679.59
Dividend yield
1.83%
Ex-dividend date
Oct 8, 2026
Next earnings
Nov 19, 2026 (34 days)

As of Oct 16, 2026

Upcoming catalysts

  • Earnings reportNov 19, 2026 · EPS estimate 2.47

As of Oct 16, 2026

Latest news

As of Oct 16, 2026

MonkeyTrade's Take on Intuit Inc.

Our read on the signals above — informational, not a recommendation.

Short-term outlook

The short-term setup leans mildly bullish but far from decisive: MACD is positive and RSI sits neutral at 55.8, yet the stock trades below both its 50-day (319.55) and 200-day (375.38) averages, and it's down 5.3% over the past month. A move through $335.38 resistance would strengthen the bullish case, while a break below $308.36 support would tilt things back to the downside. No earnings catalyst is imminent, with the next report not due until November 19, 2026.

Medium-term outlook

Intuit's numbers hold together well for the medium term: 13.7% revenue growth paired with a 21.3% profit margin shows genuine, profitable scale, and at an 18.86 P/E the shares aren't priced as if the market is overexcited about it, with a 1.8% dividend as a bonus. The technical picture is neutral, so the next few quarters likely hinge on whether that growth rate holds up, rather than on sentiment.

Key risks

  • Intuit's share price sits at $310.44, far below the 52-week high of $679.59, showing how sharply sentiment and valuation can swing over a year.
  • Competitive pressure is a factor to watch, as rivals like Paychex compete directly in payroll and small-business financial services.
  • The heavy push into AI-driven tools, such as the expanded AI Accountant Suite, carries execution risk if adoption or monetisation doesn't meet expectations.
  • A beta of 1.01 means the stock tends to move roughly in line with the broader market, so it offers little natural cushion against sector-wide tech volatility.

About Intuit Inc.

Intuit Inc. (NASDAQ: INTU) is a US technology company in the software - application industry, best known for products that help individuals and small businesses manage money, taxes and accounting. With a market capitalisation of $83.0 billion, Intuit sits among the larger names in the software space, reflecting its established position and broad reach across personal finance and small-business tools.

Intuit's key figures offer a snapshot of how the market currently values the business. A price-to-earnings ratio of 18.86 shows what investors are paying for each dollar of earnings, giving a sense of how the stock is priced relative to its profitability. The dividend yield of +1.8% indicates the portion of returns paid out to shareholders in cash, alongside any gains from the share price itself. Together, these figures give a quick read on scale, valuation and income characteristics for anyone researching the stock.

How to trade Intuit Inc.

Shares like this are usually traded as CFDs. Compare regulated brokers that offer share CFDs — weigh spreads, fees and platforms before you open an account.

AI-assisted research for informational purposes only — not investment advice. Figures are sourced from third-party market data and may be delayed. Do your own research before trading. Your capital is at risk. How we build these pages.